Week of 7/8/2014

Monday
• Billy's Ice: Justif
• River Road Ice House: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Gruene Hall: Jordan Minor and The Bottom Dollar Band
• Tavern in the Gruene: Court Nance Accident
• The PourHaus: Hunter McKithan
• Riley's Tavern: Songwriter showcase w/John Whipple
• Cheatham Street Warehouse:
--- 5:00 - SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop w/Dustin Welch
--- TBA
• Lone Star Music: County Road 5
• Triple Crown: Scott Wood & The Kyle Project at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: The Rollfast Ramblers (swing nite)

Tuesday
• Billy's Ice: Emily Herring on RFT then Austin Gilliam
• River Road Ice House: Jam night!
• Gruene Hall: TWO TON Tuesday!
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- 7 - KNBT Roots and Branches of Americana w/Ray Wylie Hubbard
--- 9:30 - The Blooms
• The PourHaus: Open mic w/Jon Magill
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band
• Shade Tree Saloon: Adam Johnson, Ladd Denison and Bear Grammar
• Riley's Tavern: Mark Sebby & friends
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Blue Water Highway + Dry River Religion
• Triple Crown: For Elise at 6

Wednesday
• Billy's Ice: Aaron Stephens
• River Road Ice House: TBA
• Gruene Hall: The Georges
• Tavern in the Gruene: Keith Hickle
• The Phoenix Saloon: Wednesday Night Shuffle w/Hillbilly Jug Band
• The PourHaus: Geoffrey Hill (from RRB) and Scott Wiggins
• Watering Hole Saloon: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Buffalo Wings & Rings: Steven Roloff and friends
• Central Texas Speedway: KOKEFM free music series w/Roger Creager
• Riley's Tavern: Big Red Drum Spotlight
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Kent Finlay's songwriter circle
• Momma's Gold Crown Billiards: Open jam night w/Adam Johnson and Ruben Col√≥n, Jr
• Triple Crown: Trio Del Rio at 6
• The Veranda Rooftop Patio: Bryan Boyce and friends

Thursday
• Billy's Ice: Dix Hat Band
• River Road Ice House: Whiskey Rodeo
• Gruene Hall: Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros
• Tavern in the Gruene: Armadillo Road
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/Adam Johnson
• The PourHaus: July
• Landa Park Dance Slab: Texanna (Tejano)
• Freiheit: Open mic w/Fallon Franklin of The Boxers
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Jam night w/Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Vino en Verde: Mistral Winds
• Koozies: Court Nance
• Dirty's Bar N Que: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: The Untouchables
• Lone Star Music: Hill Country Gentlemen at 7
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Emily Herring Band + Cheryl Murdock
• Triple Crown: Molly J. Hayes at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Michael O'Conner + Jeff Plankenhorn
• Jack's Bar SA: Kyle Reed

Friday
• Billy's Ice: Interstate
• River Road Ice House: Darren Kozelsky Band
• Gruene Hall: Cory Morrow w/Crooks
• Tavern in the Gruene: JumboFunk
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/The Groove Hounds then James Pardo & The Underestimated
• The PourHaus: Aaron Stephens + Brent Woods
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: MC & The Mystyx
• Vino en Verde: Isis the Voice
• Bubba's Big Deck: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice
• Riley's Tavern: Clay McClinton
• Jack's Roadhouse: Manzy Lowry
• Lone Star Music: Hot Texas Swing Band
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Sons of Fathers
• Triple Crown: The Whiptails at 6 then Black Water Revival, Garrett T. Capps and more
• Sam's Burger Joint: Cursed Diamond (Black Crowes Tribute)
• Hooligans: Eric Neznik

Saturday
• Billy's Ice: Callahan Divide
• River Road Ice House: Hip-Hop Rewind w/Young MC, Tone Loc, Rob Base and DJ E-Z Rock
• Gruene Hall:
--- 1 - The Lost and Nameless Orchestra
--- Radney Foster w/Jon Christoper Davis & Tom Faulkner
• Tavern in the Gruene: Chris King & The Liberators
• The Phoenix Saloon: Drew Kennedy & Golden Wing of Victory + Mike Kelly
• The PourHaus: Empty-Handed Vagabonds at 5 then Whiskey Rodeo
• Scores: The Blues Buzzards
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
--- 1 - JumboFunk
--- 6 - Kim Meeks & Her Bad Habits
• Vino en Verde: Two Rivers Trio
• Whitewater Amphitheater: Reckless Kelly w/Fred Andrews & Honeybrowne
• Riley's Tavern: Jeremy Steding
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Fossils
• Triple Crown: Ghosts of Dixie + AC & The Bad Billys + Lethal Smut
• Sam's Burger Joint: Swan Song (Led Zeppelin tribute)
• Hooligans: 3 Man Front

Sunday
• Billy's Ice: Mark McKinney w/Thom Shepherd
• River Road Ice House: Emily Herring
• Gruene Hall:
--- 10:30 - Gospel Brunch
--- 12:30 - Bret Graham
--- 5 - Wood and Wire
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- Sunday Phunday w/Al Barlow at 2
--- True Audio Outland Presents: Hunter McKithan & The Offenders
• Lone Star Float House: SoldierSongs and Voices event w/Dustin Welch, K Phillips, Owen Temple, Jonny Burke + Bo Brumble
• The PourHaus: The Groove Hounds + Larry Martin Sweeney
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Backwater BLVD at 2
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: TBA
• Sam's Burger Joint:
--- 2 - SoldierSongs and Voices workshop
--- 3:30 - Blues for Brian Benefit
• Hooligans: Kyle Reed

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!

Name

Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!