Week of 7/29/2013

Monday
• Billy's Ice: Gypsy + Wes Nickson
• River Road Ice House: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Gruene Hall: Jordan Minor and the Bottom Dollar Band
• Tavern in the Gruene: Court Nance Accident
• The PourHaus: Hunter McKithan
• Riley's Tavern: Songwriter showcase w/John Whipple
• Cheatham Street Warehouse:
--- 5:00 - SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop w/Dustin Welch
--- Russell Bisbey, Jason Bednorz, Missoula Slim, Garrett Snowden
• Triple Crown: everydays a hollyday at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Swing nite w/Moot Davis

Tuesday
• Billy's Ice: Lost Immigrants
• River Road Ice House: Jam night!
• Gruene Hall: Two Ton Tuesdays
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- 7 - KNBT Roots and Branches of Americana w/Ray Wylie Hubbard and guest Crow Black Chicken
--- 9:30 - The Blooms
• The PourHaus: Open mic w/Jon Magill
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band
• Riley's Tavern: Kyle Reed
• Lone Star Music: Los Immigrants at 4
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Will Arrington + Brett Hauser
• Triple Crown: The Christophers at 6

Wednesday
• Billy's Ice: Aaron Stephens
• River Road Ice House: Whiskey Rodeo
• Gruene Hall: The Georges
• Tavern in the Gruene: Crow Black Chicken
• Phoenix Saloon: Wednesday Night Shuffle w/Hillbilly Jug Band
• The PourHaus: TBA
• Buffalo Wings & Rings: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Mike Ethan Messick
• Lone Star Music: Os at 6
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Kent Finlay's songwriter circle
• Momma's Gold Crown Billiards: Open jam night w/Adam Johnson and Ruben Col√≥n, Jr
• Triple Crown: Ike Eichenburg at 6 then Garrett Snowden and more
• The Veranda Rooftop Patio: Bryan Boyce and friends

Thursday
• Billy's Ice: Zack Walther
• River Road Ice House: Whiskey Rodeo
• Gruene Hall: Walt Wilkins and the Mystiqueros
• Tavern in the Gruene: Jordan Minor w/Tony Taylor & Slim Bawb
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/The Groove Hounds
• The PourHaus: Austin Gilliam
• New Braunfels Coffee: Open mic w/Richard Sanders 7-9
• Landa Park Dance Slab: Grissom Hill
• Freiheit: Open mic w/Fallon Franklin of The Boxers
• Vino en Verde: Megan Ford
• Dirty's Bar N Que: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Tiffany Alana Dodgen
• Lone Star Music: Hill Country Gentlemen at 7
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Tessy Lou & Shotgun Stars
• Triple Crown: Tony Taylor at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: K Phillips and the Concho Pearls, Little Brave, Luke Leverett, Laura Marie and more!

Friday
• Billy's Ice: The Washers
• River Road Ice House: Brandon Jenkins w/Grant Ewing
• Gruene Hall: Junior Brown
• Tavern in the Gruene: 3 Man Front
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/Lucas Taylor then John Evans Band
• The PourHaus: The Groove Hounds at 5 then The Old 300
• Vino en Verde: Mistral Winds
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Catherine Denise Band
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice
• Clear Springs: Missoula Slim
• Rick's Bar: Driftwood Revival
• Riley's Tavern: Amanda Jo Cevallos
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Texas Renegade
• Triple Crown: Mark Jungers at 6
• Hooligans: Kimberly Dunn w/Haley Cole
• Sam's Burger Joint: Dead Eye + Papa Mali

Saturday
• NB Farmer's Market: The Groove Hounds at 9:30AM
• Billy's Ice: File 13
• River Road Ice House: Kris Gordon w/Whiskey Rodeo
• Gruene Hall:
--- 1 - Ghosts Along the Brazos
--- Eleven Hundred Springs and Tejas Brothers
• Tavern in the Gruene: Buster Jiggs
• The Phoenix Saloon: Vallejo + The Groove Hounds
• The PourHaus: Folk Family Revival
• Vino en Verde: Aaron Stephens
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
--- 2 Chris and Judy
--- 6 Pepper's Blues
• Clear Springs: Dennis Jay
• Whitewater Amphitheater: Pat Green w/Jason Boland & Rob Baird
• Lazy L&L: Clint Taft & The Buck Wild Band
• Riley's Tavern: Buster Ellisor and Banana Hammocks
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Earl Poole Ball (cd release)
• Triple Crown: Black Water Revival, King Pelican and more
• Sam's Burger Joint: Omar and the Howlers w/Smokehouse Guitar Army

Sunday
• Billy's Ice: Kyle Reed Band
• River Road Ice House: Manzy Lowry
• Gruene Hall:
--- 12:30 - Tish Hinojosa
--- 5 - Ted Russell Kamp
• Tavern in the Gruene: Jason Eady
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- Hillbilly Jug Band at 2
--- True Audio Outland presents: JW Brothers Band
• The PourHaus: Jade Patek
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Slim Bawb at 2
• The Vineyard: Al Barlow & Paul McLaughlin at 4
• Lone Star Float House: Tony Taylor and friends
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Randy Rogers w/surprise guest
• Sam's Burger Joint: The Reliques, Laura Marie, Seleste Paige & Lainey Wright (Indie women on the rise)

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!

Name

Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!