Week of 7/22/2013

Monday
• Billy's Ice: Wes Nickson Band
• River Road Ice House: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Gruene Hall: Thomas Michael Riley
• Tavern in the Gruene: Court Nance Accident
• The PourHaus: TBA
• Riley's Tavern: Songwriter showcase w/John Whipple
• Cheatham Street Warehouse:
--- 5:00 - SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop w/Dustin Welch
--- Bo Brumble, Tony Taylor, Jordan York & Haley Cole
• Triple Crown: Emily Herring at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Ruby Dee & The Snake Handlers

Tuesday
• Billy's Ice: Austin Gilliam
• River Road Ice House: Jam night!
• Gruene Hall: Two Ton Tuesday w/Holy Moly
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- 7 - KNBT Roots and Branches of Americana w/Ray Wylie Hubbard
--- 9:30 - The Blooms
• The PourHaus: Open mic w/Jon Magill
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band
• Riley's Tavern: Chris Edwards
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Blue Water Highway + Dry River Religion
• Triple Crown: Beth Lee at 6

Wednesday
• Billy's Ice: Grant Ewing
• River Road Ice House: Ryan Ready
• Gruene Hall: Roger Creager acoustic w/Max Stalling & Rick Trevino w/Michaelis opening
• Tavern in the Gruene: Tony Taylor Band
• The Phoenix Saloon: Wednesday Night Shuffle w/singer-songwriter duo Brosef (Jorge Gallegos and Dave Perez)
• The PourHaus: Nick Lawrence
• Buffalo Wings & Rings: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Jeremy Steding
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Kent Finlay's songwriter circle
• Momma's Gold Crown Billiards: Open jam night w/Adam Johnson and Ruben Col√≥n, Jr
• Triple Crown: David Harris at 6
• The Veranda Rooftop Patio: Bryan Boyce and friends

Thursday
• Billy's Ice: The Bigsbys
• River Road Ice House: Whiskey Rodeo
• Gruene Hall: Roger Creager acoustic w/George Ducas & Allen Shamblin w/The Rankin Twins opening
• Tavern in the Gruene: Jackson Parten Band
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/Adam Johnson
• The PourHaus: Myles Smith
• Moose's Food Court: Open jam
• Landa Park Dance Slab: The Knowhow
• Freiheit: Open mic w/Fallon Franklin of The Boxers
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Jam night
• Vino en Verde: Yesenia
• Dirty's Bar N Que: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Ricky Stein
• Lone Star Music: Hill Country Gentlemen at 7
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Adam Carroll w/Chris Carroll
• Triple Crown: Erickson at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Chris Duarte Group w/Randy Pavlock and Twenty Four Seven

Friday
Billy's Ice: Court Nance [?]
• River Road Ice House: Shane Smith & The Saints w/Ben Morris and the Great American Boxcar Chorus
• Gruene Hall: Roger Creager's Birthday Bash w/Matt Caldwell
• Tavern in the Gruene: Monty Guitar Tyler
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/Lucas Taylor then The Hillbilly Jug Band
• The PourHaus: Jordan York
• Moose's Food Court: The Old 300
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Howard Yeargan Jr
• Kork Wine Bar: The Groove Hounds
• Vino en Verde: KennCentric w/LeAnn
• Adobe Verde: April Hall Band
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice
• Clear Springs: Rajolei Pickens
• Gruene Cricket: Mistral Winds
• Riley's Tavern: Lost John Casner
• Dirty's Bar N Que: Gerald Burns
• Chisholm Trail Ballroom: Behind the Songs with Jason Allen and his guest Rick Trevino
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Foscoe Jones & The Distractions w/Aaron Allan
• Triple Crown: Pepper's Blues at 6
• Hooligans: Adam Hood
• Sam's Burger Joint: An Evening w/Eric Johnson

Saturday
• Billy's Ice: Luke Huggins Band
• River Road Ice House: Galleywinter's GREENFEST 13!
• Gruene Hall:
--- 1 - Flat Top Jones
--- Roger Creager's Birthday Bash w/Josh Grider
• Tavern in the Gruene: Stewart Mann & The Statesboro Revue
• The Phoenix Saloon: The Georges
• The PourHaus: Bonnie Lang Band CD release party
• Moose's Food Court: Richard Thurman
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
--- 2 - Charlie and the Cool Cats
--- 7 - Texas Terraplanes
• Whitewater Amphitheater:
• Kork Wine Bar: April Hall
• Vino en Verde: Two Rivers Trio
• Clear Springs: Rajolei Pickens
• Boho Bites: The Groove Hounds
• Lodge at Turkey Cove (Canyon Lake): T-Bone and the Bluetones
• Central Texas Speedway: Randy Rogers Band w/Texas Renegade
• Riley's Tavern: Mike Ethan Messick Band
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Monte Montgomery
• Sam's Burger Joint: Eric Tessmer Band w/Adam Johnson & The Pay Me's

Sunday
• Billy's Ice: Jackson Parten
• River Road Ice House: Hunter McKithan/Paul Rogers
• Gruene Hall:
--- 12:30 - Slim Bawb
--- 5 - The Whiskey Sisters
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- 2 - Sunday Phunday w/Lucas Taylor
--- True Audio Outland Presents: Rock Bottom String Band
• Lone Star Float House: GREENFEST13 Day 2!
• The PourHaus: The Groovehounds (2:30) then Larry Martin Sweeney
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: T-Bone and the Bluetones
• Sam's Burger Joint: SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop at 1

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!

Name

Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!