Week of 4/1/2013

Whitewater Amphitheater
Saturday: Ray Wylie Hubbard's Grit 'N' Groove Fest

Billy's Ice
Monday: Wes Nickson Band
Tuesday: Kyle Reed Band
Wednesday: Whiskey Rodeo
Thursday: Zack Walther & Matthew Briggs
Friday: Anthony Terry w/No Refund Band
Saturday: FILE 13
Sunday: Whiskey Rodeo

River Road Ice House
Monday: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
Tuesday: Open jam at the bar
Wednesday: Ryan Ready
Thursday: 3 Man Front
Friday: Rob Baird
Saturday: The Old 300
Sunday: Denny Herrin

Gruene Hall
Monday: Jordan Minor
Tuesday: Tom Gillam w/Charlie Faye and Jackson Parten
Wednesday: Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros
Thursday: Closed for private event
Friday: The Bacon Brother w/Shakey Graves
-- 1: Poor J Brown
-- Asleep at the Wheel
-- 12:30: Bob Livingston
-- 5: Clay McClinton

Tavern in the Gruene
Monday: 60 Cycle Hum
Tuesday: Roots and Branches of Americana from 7-9 then The Blooms
Friday: 3 Man Front
Saturday: The Blues Buzzards
Sunday: Allan Goodman and Kris Farrow

The Phoenix Saloon
Thursday: Happy hour w/Steven Vee, Kori Free & Shannon Wierman
-- Happy hour w/Daniel Thomas Phipps
-- Lucas Taylor and Old Soul
Saturday: Javi Garcia cd release
Sunday: Ethan Ford and friends at 2 then True Audio Outland Presents: TBA

The PourHaus
Monday: Bryan Boyce and Paul Rogers
Tuesday: Open mic w/Jon Magill
Wednesday: Tony Taylor/Allan Goodman
Thursday: Brent Woods
Friday: Nick Lawrence Band
Saturday: AC & The Bad Billys
Sunday: Larry Martin Sweeney (6-9)

Oma Gruene's Secret Garten
Thursday: Jam night!
Friday: The Texas Terraplanes
-- 12: Lesti Huff
-- 6: The Bigsby's
Sunday: 2 - Slim Bawb

Vino En Verde
Thursday: Mistral Winds
Friday: The Vagabonds
Saturday: Riversyde

The Kork Wine Bar
Saturday: Two Rivers Trio

Vineyard at Gruene
Friday: Zack Walther
Sunday: Austin Gilliam

Buffalo Wings & Rings
Wednesday: Steven Roloff

Los Cucos
Tuesday: Alli Mattice Band
Friday: Alli Mattice Band

Mountain Breeze Campground
Saturday: Forest Allen & Birdie Schneider open for Sixty Cycle Hum at 4

Dirty's Bar N Que
Thursday: Steven Roloff and friends
Friday: Blues Burners
Saturday: Wesley Pruitt Band

The Palace Theatre

Riley's Tavern
Monday: Songwriter showcase w/John Whipple
Tuesday: Manzy Lowry
Wednesday: Tyler Cannon
Thursday: Lost John and Mike Landschoot
Friday: Ponty Bone & The Squeezetones
Saturday: Crawfish Boil and Auction

Cheatham Street Warehouse
-- 5: SoldierSongs and Voices
-- Blues Jam w/Jeff Strahan
Tuesday: Will Arrington/Brett Hauser
Wednesday: Kent Finlay's Songwriter Circle
Thursday: Foscoe Jones
Friday: Adam Johnson & The Paymes
Saturday: William Clark Green
Sunday: TBA

Texas Music Theater
Friday: Bob Schneider w/Shinyribs

The Veranda Rooftop Patio
Tuesday: Bryan Boyce, Paul Rogers and a guest

Momma's Gold Crown Billiards
Wednesday: Open jam night w/Adam Johnson and Ruben Colón, Jr

Triple Crown
Monday: Gerry's Kids at 6
Tuesday: Ben Schane at 6
Wednesday: Ike Eichenberg at 6
Thursday: Aaron Stephens at 6
Friday: Mark Jungers at 6
Saturday: Loose Leaf + The Bipolar Bears

Hooligan's Bar and Grill
Friday: Mark McKinney

Sam's Burger Joint
Monday: The Georges
Wednesday: SA Blues Society
Thursday: The Cadillac Three w/Kyle Reed
Friday: Bobby Henline and friends
Saturday: Steve Treviño
Sunday: Holly Williams w/Arial Abshire

SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop
Monday: Cheatham Street 5-7pm
• Saxon Pub 1-3pm
• Sam's Burger Joint 1-3pm (every other Sunday)

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!


Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!