Week of 5/12/2014

• Billy's Ice: TBA
• River Road Ice House: TBA
• Gruene Hall: Jamie Wilson & Courtney Patton
• Tavern in the Gruene: Court Nance Accident
• The PourHaus: Paul Eldridge
• Jack's Roadhouse: open mic w/JJ Garrett Band and Matt Begley
• Riley's Tavern: Songwriter showcase w/John Whipple
• Cheatham Street Warehouse:
--- SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop w/Dustin Welch at 5
--- Grant Ewing & Colin Colby
• Triple Crown: Bob Appel at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: The Georges
• Barriba Cantina: Benny Harp's Birthday Jam

• Billy's Ice: Austin Gilliam
• River Road Ice House: Belly-up acoustic open jam w/Scott Morgan
• Gruene Hall: Jordan Minor, Adam Carroll & The Hems
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- 7 - KNBT Roots and Branches of Americana w/Ray Wylie Hubbard
--- 9:30 - The Blooms
• The PourHaus: Open mic w/Jon Magill
• Herbert's Taco Hut: Buddy Boy at 5
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band at 6
• Shade Tree Saloon: Cameran Nelson
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Pardo & Reed + Dry River Religion
• Triple Crown: everydays a hollyday at 6
• Barriba Cantina: Mark Monaco

• Billy's Ice: Aaron Stephens
• River Road Ice House: The Motts
• Gruene Hall: The Georges
• Tavern in the Gruene: Slim Bawb & Tony Taylor
• The Phoenix Saloon: Jesse Stratton
• The PourHaus: Tony Taylor
• Vineyard at Gruene: Zach Walther
• Buffalo Wings & Rings: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Dillon Myers
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Kent Finlay's songwriter circle
• Triple Crown: Troy Stone at 6
• Barriba Cantina: Adam Johnson Band
• Broken Spoke: Mike and the Moonpies

• Billy's Ice: Bleu Edmondson w/B.J. Thibodeaux
• River Road Ice House: Jackson Parten + Bret Coats
• Gruene Hall: Patty Griffin w/David Ramirez (sold out)
• Tavern in the Gruene: Beau Daniels Band
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/Junior Nash
• The PourHaus: Megan Ford
• Gruene Harley: 3 Man Front at 5
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Jam night
• Adobe Verde: Tyler Hadlock
• New Braunfels Coffee: Open mic w/Richard Sanders
• Moose's Food Court: Jam night
• Riley's Tavern: Big Red Drum Artist Spotlight
• Jack's Roadhouse: Uncle Daddy
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Erik Moll, Gus Samuelson, Jordan Minor & Charlie Stout
• Triple Crown: Tony Taylor at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Al Stewart duo w/Dave Nachmanoff
• Floore's Country Store: Crooks w/Harvest Thieves
• Barriba Cantina: Will Owen Gage

• Billy's Ice: Dean Seltzer & The Redneck Mothers
• River Road Ice House: Del Castillo
• Gruene Hall: Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison w/Dawn & Hawkes
• Tavern in the Gruene: Wes Nickson's Birthday Party
• The Phoenix Saloon: Slim Bawb & The Fabulous Stumpgrinders
• The PourHaus: Nick Lawrence Trio
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: The Chris Ruest Band
• Vineyard at Gruene: The Vagabonds
• Adobe Verde: Dry River Religion
• Vino en Verde: KennCentric w/LeAnn
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band at 7
• Sertino's Cafe: Open mic at 7
• Double G's: 3 Man Front
• Riley's Tavern: Mandy Rowden at 5, Joel Hofmann Band at 9
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Devil's Hollow w/Flywood
• Triple Crown: Cheryl Murdock at 6 then Ghosts of Dixie and more
• Sam's Burger Joint: Carolyn Wonderland
• Floore's Country Store: Turnpike Troubadours, Dirty River Boys, Jonny Burke
• Barriba Cantina: Christine Roberts at 5
• Luckenbach: Brandon Rhyder w/Folk Family Revival

• NB Farmer's Market: Pete and Sean
• Billy's Ice: Bleu Edmondson Band
• River Road Ice House: blacktopGYPSY
• Gruene Hall: Sol Patch at 1 then Cooder Graw w/Casey Berry
• Tavern in the Gruene: TBA
• The Phoenix Saloon: Hill Country Gentlemen + Ian Lee & The Open Hearts
• The PourHaus: Avalon
• Black Whale Pub: T-Bone and the Bluetones
• 2 Rivers Coffee: Richard Sanders at 6
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: The Lesti Huff Band at 1, Daniel Thomas Phipps at 3
• Vineyard at Gruene: Broseph
• Adobe Verde: Bru Erdman
• Vino en Verde: The Vagabonds w/Yesenia
• Luensmanns Ice House: 3 Man Front
• Riley's Tavern: The Georges at 7, Chuck Meade at 10:30
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Hot Texas Swing Band at 4:45, then Pardo & Reed
• Sam's Burger Joint: Soul Track Mind and Roxy Roca
• Barriba Cantina: Whipples at 5, Granvil Poynter at 9
• Floore's Country Store: Bellfuries
• Luckenbach:
--- John Evans & Emily Bell at 1
--- Mike and the Moonpies at 7

• Billy's Ice: Dan Adams
• River Road Ice House: TBA
• Gruene Hall: 18th Annual KNBT Americana Music Jam
1:00pm – The Statesboro Revue
1:40pm – Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros
2:20pm – Seth James Band
3:00pm – Terri Hendrix w/ Lloyd Maines
3:45pm – Micky & The Motorcars
4:30pm – Ray Wylie Hubbard
5:00pm – Shinyribs
5:35pm – Scott Miller (acoustic)
6:15pm – Hal Ketchum (acoustic)
6:50pm – Adam Hood
7:30pm – Radney Foster
8:20pm – Randy Rogers (acoustic)
8:55pm – special surprise guest
9:35pm – Uncle Lucius
10:10pm – Robert Earl Keen (acoustic)
10:40pm – Cody Canada & The Departed

*Lineup and schedule subject to change.
• Tavern in the Gruene: Whiskey Rodeo
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- Sunday Afternoon Live w/Jordan Minor at 2
--- True Audio Outland Presents: TBA
• The PourHaus: The Vagabonds
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
--- The Blues Buzzards at 2
--- Kim and Her Bad Habits at 7
• Adobe Verde: Tyler Hadlock
• Vineyard at Gruene:
--- Sarah Pierce at noon
--- TX Renegade at 3
• Vino en Verde:
• Sam's Burger Joint: Peter Furler Band with Steve Taylor & The Perfect Foil
• Floore's Country Store: MC & The Mystyx
• Barriba Cantina:
--- Cajun Blues at 3
--- Step Aside Blues Band at 7
• Luckenbach: Brian Keane & Casey Berry

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!


Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!