Week of 5/5/2014

• Billy's Ice: Charlie Stout
• River Road Ice House: TBA
• Gruene Hall: Jamie Wilson
• Tavern in the Gruene: Court Nance Accident
• The PourHaus: Aaron Stephens
• Vineyard at Gruene: Billy Snipes at 6
• Jack's Roadhouse: open mic w/JJ Garrett Band and Matt Begley
• Riley's Tavern: Songwriter showcase w/John Whipple
• Cheatham Street Warehouse:
--- SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop w/Dustin Welch at 5
--- Manzy Lowry & friends
• Triple Crown: Gerry's Kids at 6
• Treff's Tavern: Jumbofunk
• Sam's Burger Joint: The Ortega Jazz Quartet
• Barriba Cantina: Brian Duarte Trio

• Billy's Ice: Kyle Reed & Steven Roloff
• River Road Ice House: Belly-up acoustic open jam w/Scott Morgan
• Gruene Hall: Sarah Pierce, Eric Hanke, John Inmon, Brian Kalinec
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- KNBT Roots and Branches of Americana w/Ray Wylie Hubbard (guests Josh Grider and Jamie Wilson)
--- The Blooms
• The PourHaus: Open mic w/Jon Magill
• Watering Hole Saloon: KennCentric
• Herbert's Taco Hut: Buddy Boy at 5
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band at 6
• Lone Star Music: Josh Grider (cd release) #LUCKandDESIRE
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Blue Water Hwy & Dry River Religion
• Triple Crown: Beth Lee at 6
• Zelick's: T-Bone and the Bluetones (open mic)
• 512 on 6th: JJ Garrett Band
• Barriba Cantina: Mark Monaco

• Billy's Ice: Aaron Stephens
• River Road Ice House: The Motts
• Gruene Hall: Bill Chambers & Robyn Ludwick
• The Phoenix Saloon: Unhappy hour w/Jordan Minor and Charlie Stout at 7:30
• The PourHaus: Jeremy Steding
• Vineyard at Gruene: Jacob Clark at 6
• Watering Hole Saloon: Korey & Dana Acoustic
• Buffalo Wings & Rings: Haley Cole and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Tyler Cannon
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Kent Finlay's songwriter circle
• Triple Crown: Jesse Dalton at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: One (Metallica Tribute)
• Barriba Cantina: Adam Johnson Band

• Billy's Ice: Cyrus James
• River Road Ice House: Happy hour w/Jackson Parten then Sister C
• Gruene Hall: Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/The Leftovers
• The PourHaus: Nick Lawrence
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Jam night
• Adobe Verde: Jeremy Steding
• New Braunfels Coffee: Open mic w/Richard Sanders
• Jack's Roadhouse: Uncle Daddy
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Damn Quails w/Pardo & Reed
• Triple Crown: The Bottom Feeders at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Mando Saenz
• Floore's Country Store: Mike & The Moonpies
• Barriba Cantina: Will Owen Gage
• Dave & Busters SA: Court Nance

• Billy's Ice: Anthony Terry w/The No Refund Band
• River Road Ice House: Dale Watson w/Wes Nickson
• Gruene Hall: The Georges
• Tavern in the Gruene: Shane Rogers Band
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- Happy hour w/Jade Marie Patek
--- James Pardo & The Underestimated + The Canvas People
• The PourHaus: Mothership Connection
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: MC & The Mystyx at 6
• Vineyard at Gruene: Bennett and Hines at 7
• Adobe Verde: Dry River Religion
• Vino en Verde: Megan Ford
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band at 7
• Herbert's Taco Hut: Two Rivers Trio at 7
• Sertino's Cafe: Open mic at 7
• Texas Ski Ranch: Midnight River Choir w/Dry River Religion
• Riley's Tavern: Andrea Marie
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Canvas People + Blue Water Hwy
• Triple Crown: Bill Jerram at 6
• Zelicks: Aaron Stephens
• Floore's Country Store: Granger Smith feat. Earl Dibbles Jr w/Gary Kyle
• Barriba Cantina: Texcali Resonators
• Luckenbach: Lewis & Martin at 4 then Rosie Flores

• NB Farmer's Market: Ron Brietzke
• Billy's Ice: Stephen Chadwick Band
• River Road Ice House: Jarrod Birmingham
• Gruene Hall:
--- Danny Brooks at 1
--- M. Ward w/Mount Moriah
• Tavern in the Gruene: Kyle Reed Band
• The PourHaus: Whiskey Rodeo
• Black Whale Pub: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Ironhorse Grill: Bennett and Hines at 7
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: NB Blues Society Anniversary Party
• Vineyard at Gruene: Jerry Kirk at 7
• Adobe Verde: Jonathan Garcia
• Vino en Verde: The Floaters
• Riley's Tavern: Cornell Hurd
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Doug Moreland Band
• Sam's Burger Joint: Bob Schneider Solo Show
• Barriba Cantina: The Mullberrys
• Floore's Country Store: Wade Bowen w/Paul Thorn
• Luckenbach:
--- Charlie Shafter at 1
--- Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros

• Billy's Ice: Mark McKinney 
• River Road Ice House: Guadapalooza starts at noon
• Gruene Hall:
--- Bret Graham at 12:30
--- Susan Gibson at 5
• Tavern in the Gruene: Whiskey Rodeo
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- Sunday Afternoon Live w/Daniel Thomas Phipps
--- True Audio Outland Presents: TBA
• The PourHaus: The Groove Hounds
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
• Adobe Verde: Jesse Stratton
• Vineyard at Gruene: Jackson Parten at 3
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Hill Country Formal (doors open at 7)
• Sam's Burger Joint: Tommy Castro & The Painkillers w/Nick Moss Band
• Barriba Cantina:
--- Jacinto y Ray y Joaquin at 3
--- Step Aside Blues Band at 7
• Luckenbach: Jamie Wilson, Jason Eady, Robyn Ludwick & Adam Hood

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!


Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!