Week of 4/21/2014

• Gruene Hall: Warren Hood & The Champeens
• Tavern in the Gruene: Court Nance Accident
• The PourHaus: Bryan Boyce & Paul Rogers
• Jack's Roadhouse: open mic w/JJ Garrett Band and Matt Begley
• Riley's Tavern: Songwriter showcase w/John Whipple
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop w/Dustin Welch at 5
• Triple Crown: David Harris at 6
• Barriba Cantina: Brian Duarte Trio

• Billy's Ice: Austin Gilliam
• River Road Ice House: Belly-up acoustic open jam w/Scott Morgan
• Gruene Hall: Ben Balmer
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- KNBT Roots and Branches of Americana w/Ray Wylie Hubbard (guests: Guthrie Kinnard & Eightball Aiken) at 7
--- The Blooms
• The PourHaus: Open mic w/Jon Magill
• Prickly Pear Bar: Josh Holden • Watering Hole Saloon: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Herbert's Taco Hut: Buddy Boy at 5
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band at 6
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Big John Mills & TX Road Dawgs + Will Arrington Band
• Lone Star Music: Brandon Steadman Band at 6
• Triple Crown: Nate Guthrie at 6
• 512 on 6th: JJ Garrett Band
• Barriba Cantina: Mark Monaco

• Billy's Ice: Aaron Stephens
• River Road Ice House: Scott Wood
• Gruene Hall: Noel McKay & Brennen Leigh
• Tavern in the Gruene: TBA
• The Phoenix Saloon: Brian Pounds
• The PourHaus: Megan Ford & Anthony Castelleja
• McAdoos: The Groove Hounds at 6
• Vineyard at Gruene: Zack Walther at 6
• Watering Hole Saloon: Open jam w/Josh Holden of 3 Man Front
• Buffalo Wings & Rings: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Dillon Myers
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Kent Finlay's songwriter circle
• Triple Crown: Troy Stone at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Jimmy Spacek w/The Westside Horns & RB Blackstone
• Barriba Cantina: Adam Johnson Band
• Capital Bar (Ft. Worth): 1100 Springs w/The Washers #roadtrip

• Billy's Ice: Wally West & Them Lostbound Souls
• River Road Ice House: Jacob Powell
• Gruene Hall: Matt The Cat Trio
• Tavern in the Gruene: Rockadillos
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/The Leftovers
• The PourHaus: Michael Kelton
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Jam night
• Adobe Verde: Jeremy Steding
• New Braunfels Coffee: Open mic w/Richard Sanders
• Riley's Tavern: Manzy Lowry Band
• Jack's Roadhouse: Uncle Daddy
• Lone Star Music: Hill Country Gentlemen at 7
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Shane Smith & The Saints w/Charlie Stout
• Taxi's: JJ Garrett Band
• Triple Crown: Molly J. Hayes at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Seth James & Bobby Mack (BLUES)
• Floore's Country Store: Thursday Throwdown w/Josh Grider
• Barriba Cantina: Will Owen Gage

• Billy's Ice: Devil's Hollow
• River Road Ice House: Randy Brown Show
• Gruene Hall: Ray Wylie Hubbard w/If Birds Could Fly
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- Happy hour w/Tony Taylor
--- BJ Thibodeaux and Backwater BLVD
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- Happy hour w/Broseph
--- Lucas Taylor's Mothership Connection
• The PourHaus: The Groove Hounds
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Arms Length at 6
• Adobe Verde: Dry River Religion
• Vino en Verde: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band at 7
• Ironhorse Grill: Broken Duckfeet
• Herbert's Taco Hut: Buddy Boy (full band)
• Sertino's Cafe: Open mic at 7
• Riley's Tavern: Big John Mills
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Buster Jiggs
• Triple Crown: Joel Hofmann Band at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: The Vantage, Ben Balmer, Ali Holder, Matt Adler
• Floore's Country Store: Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers
• Barriba Cantina: Smokehouse Guitar Army
• Luckenbach: Almost Patsy Cline Band

• NB Farmer's Market: Steve Tschoepe
• Comal County Fairgrounds: Crawfish Festival of New Braunfels w/Kevin Fowler & Cory Morrow gates open at noon
• Billy's Ice: Austin Gilliam and the Politicians
• River Road Ice House: Guy Forsyth w/Boone Cook and The Remains
• Gruene Hall:
--- Flattop Jones at 1
--- Stoney LaRue w/Tyler & The Tribe (SOLD OUT)
• Tavern in the Gruene: Court Nance and friends
• The Phoenix Saloon: Rick Sanford Band + Judge Metal
• The PourHaus: Brent Woods
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
--- The Rudy Casillas Band at 1
--- Pepper's Blues at 6
• Adobe Verde: The Groove Hounds
• Black Whale Pub: Tony Taylor
• Vino en Verde: Mistral Winds
• Schertz VFW: 3 Man Front
• Riley's Tavern: Rollfast Ramblers
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Hill Country Gentlemen + Moonlight Social
• Jack's Roadhouse: Matt Begley & Bitter Whiskey
• Barriba Cantina:
--- Ron Young & Scott Gale at 5
--- Coolcat Charlie at 9
• Floore's Country Store: Josh Abbott Band w/Green River Ordinance
• Luckenbach: Charlie Robison w/Dan Dyer

• Billy's Ice: Dan Adams
• River Road Ice House: Waylon Gruene Malone Benefit at 2
• Gruene Hall:
--- Slim Bawb at 12:30
--- South Austin Moonlighters at 5
• Tavern in the Gruene: Whiskey Rodeo
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- Sunday Afternoon Live w/James Pardo at 3
--- True Audio Outland Presents: TBA
• Score's Sports Bar: Court Nance, BJ Thibodeaux & Tony Taylor at 3 • The PourHaus: Cody Coggins
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Cold Snap at 2
• Adobe Verde: Jesse Stratton
• Vineyard at Gruene: TBA at 3
• Sam's Burger Joint: Allan Haynes, Ezra Charles, Lauren Silva, No Refund Band
• Barriba Cantina:
--- Jacinto y Ray y Joaquin at 3
--- Step Aside Blues Band at 7
• Luckenbach: Jason Eady, Jamie Wilson, Courtney Patton & Owen Temple

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!


Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!