Week of 4/14/2014

• Billy's Ice: TBA
• River Road Ice House: TBA
• Gruene Hall: Warren Hood and the Champeens
• Tavern in the Gruene: Court Nance Accident
• The PourHaus: Aaron Stephens
• Jack's Roadhouse: open mic w/JJ Garrett Band and Matt Begley
• Riley's Tavern: Songwriter showcase w/John Whipple
• Cheatham Street Warehouse:
--- SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop w/Dustin Welch at 5
--- Missoula Slim and friends
• Lone Star Music: Randy Rogers Band (cd release) at 6
• Triple Crown: Bob Appel at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Jonny P & The Wiseguys
• Barriba Cantina: Brian Duarte Trio

• Billy's Ice: TBA
• River Road Ice House: Belly-up acoustic open jam w/Scott Morgan
• Gruene Hall: Jeannie Burns & Andrew Hardin
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- 7 - KNBT Roots and Branches of Americana w/Ray Wylie Hubbard
--- 9:30 - The Blooms
• The PourHaus: Open mic w/Jon Magill
• Watering Hole Saloon: Colton's Kin
• Herbert's Taco Hut: Buddy Boy at 5
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band at 6
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Blue Water Hwy + Pardo & Reed
• Triple Crown: Eric Hisaw at 6
• 512 on 6th: JJ Garrett Band
• Barriba Cantina: Mark Monaco

• Billy's Ice: Aaron Stephens
• River Road Ice House: TBA
• Gruene Hall: The Georges
• Tavern in the Gruene: Slim Bawb and Tony Taylor
• The Phoenix Saloon: Jesse Stratton and Kenneth Martinez
• The PourHaus: Jeremy Steding
• Watering Hole Saloon: Jon Magill
• Buffalo Wings & Rings: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Opie Hendrix
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Kent Finlay's songwriter circle
• Triple Crown: Tony Taylor at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Dick Dale w/King Pelican
• Barriba Cantina: Adam Johnson Band

• Billy's Ice: Jenna McDaniel
• River Road Ice House: Dave Jorgenson
• Gruene Hall: Nick Verzosa (cd release)
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- Happy hour w/Aaron Stephens
--- Steven Roloff Band
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/The Leftovers
• The PourHaus: Nick Lawrence
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Jam night
• Adobe Verde: Jeremy Steding
• New Braunfels Coffee: Open mic w/Richard Sanders
• Moose's Food Court: Jam night
• Riley's Tavern: Big Red Drum Artist Spotlight
• Jack's Roadhouse: Uncle Daddy
• Lone Star Music: Hill Country Gentlemen at 7
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Mayeux and Broussard
• Triple Crown: Pepper's Blues at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Bleu Edmondson (acoustic)
• Floore's Country Store: Crooks Country
• Barriba Cantina: Will Owen Gage

• Billy's Ice: Retro FX
• River Road Ice House: Thom Shepherd
• Gruene Hall:
--- Tony Taylor, BJ Thibodeaux & Bronco Jr. at 1
--- Old 97's
• Tavern in the Gruene: TBA
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/Ken Raba then Dry River Religion
• The PourHaus: Dirty White Horse
• Black & Tan Pub: Broken Duckfeet
• Kork Wine Bar: Two Rivers Trio (80's night)
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: The Texas Terraplanes at 6
• Adobe Verde: The Knowhow
• Herbert's Taco Hut: The Groove Hounds at 7
• Vino en Verde: KennCentric w/LeeAnn
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band at 7
• Sertino's Cafe: Open mic at 7
• Dirty's Bar N Q: Matt Begley & Bitter Whiskey at 5
• Riley's Tavern: The Beaumonts w/Ghosts of Dixie
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Jamie Wilson and Courtney Patton
• Triple Crown: The Bottom Feeders at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Heartless Bastards w/A Giant Dog
• Floore's Country Store: JB and the Moonshine Band w/Clayton Gardner
• Barriba Cantina:
--- Christine Roberts at 5
--- G-Man
• Luckenbach: Dale Watson

• NB Farmer's Market: Fallon Franklin
• Billy's Ice: Texas Renegade
• River Road Ice House: Devin Kleinfelder and friends
• Gruene Hall:
--- Greg Harris & the World Famous Bandini Brothers at 1
--- Aaron Watson
• Tavern in the Gruene: Jordan Minor and the Bottom Dollar Band
• The Phoenix Saloon: The Hillbilly Jug Band + Marcus & Washboard Machine
• Black Whale Pub: Court Nance
• The PourHaus: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
--- Empty-Handed Vagabonds at 1
--- Kim Meeks and Her Bad Habits at 6
• Adobe Verde: Bru Erdman
• Vino en Verde: Jackson Parten
• Riley's Tavern: Roy Heinrich and the Pickups
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Tessy Lou and Shotgun Stars
• Sam's Burger Joint: Quiet Company + Driver Friendly w/Fisherman
• Barriba Cantina:
--- Ashlee Rose at 5
--- Granvil Poynter
• Floore's Country Store: Robert Earl Keen w/Brennen Leigh and Noel McKay
• Luckenbach:
--- Clayton Gardner at 1
--- Mike and the Moonpies

Easter Sunday
• Billy's Ice: TBA
• River Road Ice House: Jonny Burke w/TBA
• Gruene Hall:
--- Milkdrive at 12:30
--- Poor J. Brown at 5
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- Sunday Afternoon Live w/James Pardo
--- True Audio Outland Presents: TBA
• The PourHaus: Jon Magill
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: The Blues Buzzards at 2:30
• Vineyard at Gruene: Austin Gilliam at 3
• Barriba Cantina:
--- Cajun Blue at 3
--- Step Aside Blues Band at 7
• Floore's: MC & The Mystyx • Luckenbach: Brian Keane, Matt Powell and Walt Wilkins at 1

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!


Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!