Week of 4/7/2014

• Billy's Ice: Charlie Stout
• River Road Ice House: TBA
• Gruene Hall: Jamie Wilson & Courtney Patton
• Tavern in the Gruene: Court Nance Accident
• The PourHaus: Paul Eldridge
• Jack's Roadhouse: open mic w/JJ Garrett Band and Matt Begley
• Riley's Tavern: Songwriter showcase w/John Whipple
• Cheatham Street Warehouse:
--- SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop w/Dustin Welch at 5
--- Trey Stone and friends
• Triple Crown: Gerry's Kids at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Tennessee Voodoo Coupe
• Barriba Cantina: Brian Duarte Trio

• Billy's Ice: Austin Gilliam & Nick Worley
• River Road Ice House: Belly-up acoustic open jam w/Scott Morgan
• Gruene Hall: Drew Kennedy & Josh Grider
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- 7 - KNBT Roots and Branches of Americana w/Ray Wylie Hubbard (guest: Eliza Gilkyson)
--- 9:30 - The Blooms
• The PourHaus: Open mic w/Jon Magill
• Herbert's Taco Hut: Buddy Boy at 5
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band at 6
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Brett Hauser Band
• Lone Star Music: Aaron Einhouse at 6
• Center for Texas Music History: Kyle Park, Lisa Morales, Jamie Wilson, Kelley Mickwee, Big John Mills and Paul Glasse
• Triple Crown: Ali Holder at 6
• 512 on 6th: JJ Garrett Band
• Barriba Cantina: Mark Monaco

• Billy's Ice: Aaron Stephens
• River Road Ice House: Grant Ewing
• Gruene Hall: Tom Gillam's Kosmic Messengers
• Tavern in the Gruene: Double Barrel
• The Phoenix Saloon: Brandy Zdan & Kelley Mickwee
• The PourHaus: Michael Kelton
• Vineyard at Gruene: Zack Walther
• Buffalo Wings & Rings: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Mark Sebby
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Kent Finlay's songwriter circle
• Triple Crown: Bruce Curtis at 6
• Barriba Cantina: Adam Johnson Band

• Billy's Ice: Clutch Kings
• River Road Ice House: Court Nance at 6 then Jason Eady w/Celbi Manchaca (OPEN HOUSE)
• Gruene Hall: Elijah Ford & The Bloom
• Tavern in the Gruene: Aaron Stephens (happy hour at 5 and full band later)
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/Jesse Stratton
• The PourHaus: Tony Taylor
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Jam night
• Adobe Verde: Jeremy Steding
• Gruene River Inn: Owen Temple (limited seating)
• New Braunfels Coffee: Open mic w/Richard Sanders
• Riley's Tavern: Pat Benz
• Jack's Roadhouse: Uncle Daddy
• Lone Star Music: Hill Country Gentlemen at 7
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Thieving Birds
• Triple Crown: Justin Murray at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Lucas Jack & Luke Huggins
• Floore's Country Store: John Slaughter
• Barriba Cantina: Will Owen Gage
• Cora's Grill: Haley Cole

• Billy's Ice: John Edward Baumann w/Wes Nickson Band
• River Road Ice House: Whiskey Rodeo
• Gruene Hall: The Fabulous Thunderbirds
• Tavern in the Gruene: Happy hour w/Tony Taylor then Zack Walther and the Awe Hells
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/Junior Nash then Slim Bawb and the Fabulous Stumpgrinders
• The PourHaus: Bryan Boyce & Paul Rogers
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: MC & The Mystyx
• Adobe Verde: The Groove Hounds
• Vino en Verde: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Vineyard at Gruene: Buddy Boy at 7
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band at 7
• Sertino's Cafe: Open mic at 7
• Riley's Tavern: Bill Kirchen
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Dry River Religion + Blue Water Hwy
• Triple Crown: Laura Meyer at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Slaid Cleaves
• Floore's Country Store: Jon Wolfe w/Rebels of Texas
• Barriba Cantina:
--- Coolcat Charlie at 5
--- Catherine Denise at 9
• Luckenbach: Thomas Michael Riley, Max Stalling, Tommy Alverson, Jamie Richards

• NB Farmer's Market: Pete and Sean
• Billy's Ice:
--- Harleys and Habits w/Austin Gilliam and K Phillips at 3
--- Jeremy Steding
• River Road Ice House: Tuning out Cancer (benefit)
• Gruene Hall:
--- Kelley Mickwee, Brandy Zdan & Drew Kennedy
--- Junior Brown
• Tavern in the Gruene: Dave Jorgenson Band
• The Phoenix Saloon: The Georges
• Black Whale Pub: Two Rivers Trio
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
--- Lesti Huff Band at 1
--- Chubby Knuckle Choir at 6
• Adobe Verde: Jonathan Garcia Band
• Moose's Food Court: Step Aside Blues Band
• Lazy L&L Campground: Landon Dodd & Dancehall Drifters
• Whitewater Amphitheater:
• Vino en Verde: KennCentric
• Riley's Tavern: Teri Joyce and the Tagalongs
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Adam Johnson Band
• Sam's Burger Joint: Pat Travers Band w/Tom Gillam
• Barriba Cantina:
--- Bill Lewis & Jake Martin at 5
--- The Lavens at 9
• Luckenbach: Thomas Michael Riley, Hal Ketchum & The Tejas Brothers

• Billy's Ice: Mark McKinney & Shannon Lee Nelson
• River Road Ice House: Jonny Burke w/Walt Wilkins at 2
• Gruene Hall:
--- Bret Graham at 12:30
--- Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun at 5
• Tavern in the Gruene: Whiskey Rodeo
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- Sunday Afternoon Live w/Jordan Minor at 3
--- True Audio Outland Presents: Joe & Anthony Mustaca
• The PourHaus: Larry Martin Sweeney & friends
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Jamie Krueger Group at 2
• Adobe Verde: Mark Henricks
• Vineyard at Gruene: JD Miller
• Barriba Cantina:
--- Jacinto y Ray y Joaquin at 3
--- Step Aside Blues Band at 7
• Floore's Country Store: The Mavericks w/Michael Guerra Band
• Luckenbach: Thomas Michael Riley, Brian Burns and friends

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!


Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!