Week of 11/11/2013

• Billy's Ice: Wes Nickson
• River Road Ice House: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Gruene Hall: Bret Graham
• Tavern in the Gruene: Court Nance Accident
• The PourHaus: Bryan Boyce
• Riley's Tavern: Songwriter showcase w/John Whipple
• Cheatham Street Warehouse:
--- 5:00 - SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop w/Dustin Welch
--- Jordan Minor and Charlie Stout
• Triple Crown: Motel Mirrors at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers
• Barriba Cantina: Brian Duarte

• Billy's Ice: Austin Gilliam
• River Road Ice House: Scott Morgan
• Gruene Hall: Noel McKay & Brennen Leigh
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- 7 - KNBT Roots and Branches of Americana w/Ray Wylie Hubbard
--- 9:30 - The Blooms
• The PourHaus: Open mic w/Jon Magill
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band at 6
• Lone Star Music: Chris King (cd release) at 6:30
• Jack's Roadhouse: open mic w/JJ Garrett Band
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Tessy Lou & Shotgun Stars w/Blue Water Hwy
• Triple Crown: Ripe Honey at 6

• Billy's Ice: Aaron Stephens
• River Road Ice House: TBA
• Gruene Hall: Chubby Knuckle Choir
• The Phoenix Saloon: The Groove Hounds
• The PourHaus: Myles Smith
• Watering Hole Saloon: Buddy Boy
• Buffalo Wings & Rings: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Wink Kesiah
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Kent Finlay's songwriter circle
• Barriba Cantina: Adam Johnson Band tonight!
• Triple Crown: Manzy Lowry at 6
• The Veranda Rooftop Patio: Bryan Boyce and friends
• Sam's Burger Joint: Peter Case
• Barriba Cantina: Adam Johnson Band

• Billy's Ice: Court Nance Accident
• River Road Ice House: Whiskey Rodeo
• Gruene Hall: Zane Williams
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/Adam Johnson
• The PourHaus: Megan Ford
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Jam night
• Adobe Verde: Garrett Heinrichs
• New Braunfels Coffee: Open mic night w/Richard Sanders
• Moose's Food Court: Jam night
• Dirty's Bar N Que: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Ryan Mars Band
• Lone Star Music: Hill Country Gentlemen at 7
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Owen Temple Trio w/HalleyAnna
• Triple Crown: Molly J. Hayes at 6
• Barriba Cantina: Will Owen Gage

• Billy's Ice: Wes Nickson Band
• River Road Ice House: John Slaughter
• Gruene Hall: Jason Boland & The Stragglers w/Shane Smith & The Saints
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- Happy hour w/Tony Taylor
--- Kyle Reed
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- Happy hour w/Brosef
--- The Beaumonts + The Lucky Odds
• The PourHaus: Bill Ayers
• The Kork: Two Rivers Trio
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Jumbofunk at 6:30
• Adobe Verde: The Groove Hounds
• Clear Springs: Dennis Jay
• Vino en Verde: Daniel Thomas Phipps
• Schobels: New Wine
• Herbert's: Buddy Boy Band
• Dirty's Bar N Que: TBA
• Riley's Tavern: Big John Mills
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Folk Family Revival
• Triple Crown: Pepper's Blues at 6
• Hooligans: Six Market Blvd
• Leon Springs Dancehall: Jody Nix and the Texas Cowboys
• Sam's Burger Joint: Soul Track Mind + Bombasta + Emily Bell
• Floore Country Store:
• Barriba Cantina:
--- Christine Roberts at 5
--- Coolcat Charlie at 9

Join us at Rockin' R River Rides in Gruene for an all day festival of great live music, food trucks, cooking demonstrations, and fun for kids of all ages!

Live music from:
• Charlie Robison
• Mario Flores and the Soda Creek Band
• The Hogg Maulies
• Wes Nickson
• Jennifer Sullivan
• and more!

• NB Farmer's Market: Steve Tschoepe
• Billy's Ice: Eric Neznik Band
• River Road Ice House: Dean Seltzer
• Gruene Hall:
--- 1 - Bo Phillips
--- 6 - Jason Boland & The Stragglers w/Jason Eady
• Tavern in the Gruene: Dry River Religion
• The Phoenix Saloon: Lucas Taylor & Old Soul
• The PourHaus: Hipsonic
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
--- Kevin and the Krawlers at 1
--- The Texas Terraplanes at 6
• Adobe Verde: Casey Hubble Duo
• Ironhorse Grill: Buddy Boy
• Vino en Verde: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Riley's Tavern: Cornell Hurd
• Lone Star Music:
--- Grant Ewing at 2:40
--- Shady Rest Band at 3:30
--- Hill Country Gentlemenat 4:30
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Max Stalling + Charlie Stout & friends
• Sandra’s Cantina: Alli Mattice Band at 6:30
• Anhalt Dancehall: Jake Hooker and The Outsiders
• Sam's Burger Joint: Ray Wylie Hubbard (birthday bash) w/Stewart Mann
• Barriba Cantina:
--- Mondo Martinez at 5
--- Graham Warwick at 9
• Floore Country Store: Gary P. Nunn

• Billy's Ice: Charlie Stout
• River Road Ice House: Rooftop Ramble w/Jonny Burke and a VERY SPECIAL GUEST!!
• Gruene Hall: Willie Nelson & Family w/Paula Nelson
• Tavern in the Gruene: Whiskey Rodeo
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- Sunday Afternoon Live w/Jordan Minor at 2
--- True Audio Outland Presents: TBA
d • The PourHaus: TBA
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: The Blues Buzzards at 2:30
• Adobe Verde: Allan Goodman
• The Vineyard: Paul McLaughlin at 4
• Cypress Creek Cafe (Wimberley):
Flood Relief Benefit w/Kevin Welch, Ray Wylie Hubbard, Walt Wilkins, Jimmy Davis, Dustin Welch, Kelley Mickwee, Andrew Hardin, Jennifer Zavaleta, Elizabeth Lee, Kim Miller and MORE!
• Cheatham Street Warehouse:
• Barriba Cantina:
--- Roberta Morales at 3
--- Step Aside Blues Band at 7

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!


Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!