Week of 5/20/2013

Monday
• Billy's Ice: Wes Nickson
• River Road Ice House: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Gruene Hall: Slim Bawb
• Tavern in the Gruene: Sixty Cycle Hum w/Bo Brumble
• The PourHaus: Bryan Boyce and Paul Rogers
• Riley's Tavern: Songwriter showcase w/John Whipple
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: En Route
--- 5:00 - SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop w/Dustin Welch
--- First Monday Blues Jam
• Triple Crown: Ike Eichenberg at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Two Tons of Steel

Tuesday
• Billy's Ice: Cary Windham + Bo Brumble
• River Road Ice House: Jam night!
• Gruene Hall: Kevin Higgins w/Shake Russell and Mike Hearne
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- 7 - KNBT Roots and Branches of Americana w/Ray Wylie Hubbard
--- 9:30 - The Blooms
• The PourHaus: Open mic w/Jon Magill
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band
• Riley's Tavern: Chris Edwards
• Lone Star Music: Will Arrington at 6
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Will Arrington cd release
• Triple Crown: Beth Lee at 6

Wednesday
• Billy's Ice: 3 Man Front
• River Road Ice House: American Aquarium w/Austin Gilliam
• Gruene Hall: Sarah Pierce Band
• The Phoenix Saloon: Wednesday Night Shuffle w/Chris King & The Liberators and special guest!
• The PourHaus: Band of Bandits
• Buffalo Wings & Rings: Steven Roloff and friends
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Kent Finlay's songwriter circle
• Momma's Gold Crown Billiards: Open jam night w/Adam Johnson and Ruben Col√≥n, Jr
• Triple Crown:
--- Emily Herring at 6
--- The Old 300 + Aaron Stephens
• The Veranda Rooftop Patio: Bryan Boyce and friends

Thursday
• Billy's Ice: Dukes of York
• River Road Ice House: Jason Eady and Courtney Patton
• Gruene Hall: Bo Porter
• Tavern in the Gruene: Scott Wiggins
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/Adam Johnson
• The PourHaus: Bo Brumble and Haley Cole
• Freiheit: Open mic w/Fallon Franklin of The Boxers
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Jam night
• Dirty's Bar N Que: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Ashley Rose
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: K Phillips & The Concho Pearls
• Triple Crown:
--- For Elise at 6
--- The Beaumonts + The Hickoids
• Central Texas Speedway: Hold My Beer and Watch This kick-off show! For those that don't know this is Wade Bowen and Randy Rogers' acoustic tour they do every year!
• Sam's Burger Joint: True Believers w/Buster Jiggs

Friday
• Billy's Ice: Cameran Nelson
• River Road Ice House: MEMORIAL WEEKEND
• Gruene Hall: Jordan Minor opens for Max Stalling
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- Happy hour w/Tony Taylor & Claire Cunningham
--- Jackson Parten
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- Happy hour w/Lucas Taylor
--- The Groove Hounds
• The PourHaus:
--- Happy hour w/Adam Johnson
--- Whiskey Rodeo
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: The Vagabonds
• Vineyard at Gruene: B.J. Thibodeaux and Court Nance
• Vino en Verde: Isis "The Voice"
• Clear Springs Restaurant: Dennis Jay
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice
• Riley's Tavern: Slow Rollin' Lows
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Hill Country Gentlemen w/David Sullivan
• Triple Crown: Ghosts of Dixie and MORE
• Hooligans: Bri Bagwell
• Sam's Burger Joint:
--- Kevin Russell (from ShinyRibs)
--- Bob Schneider (solo)

Saturday
• Billy's Ice: Midnight River Choir + The Old 300
• River Road Ice House: MEMORIAL WEEKEND
• Gruene Hall:
--- 1 - Flat Top Jones
--- 9 - Brandon Rhyder
• Tavern in the Gruene:
• The Phoenix Saloon: Luke Huggins Band + Lucas Jack
• The PourHaus:
--- Happy hour w/Paul Eldridge
--- Third Coast Outlaws
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
--- 1 - The Greg Izor Band
--- 6 - Lesti Huff Band
• Vino en Verde: Two Rivers Trio
• Bubba's Big Deck: 3 Man Front
• Clear Springs Restaurant: Cseven Windham
• Riley's Tavern: Billy Joe Shaver w/Billy Dee Band
• Cheatham Street Warehouse:
--- 9 - Joe Bob's Bar & Grill Band
--- 11 - Terry Lou and the Shotgun Stars
• Sam's Burger Joint: Patrice Pike w/Sam Villela

Sunday
• Billy's Ice: Brian Pounds
• River Road Ice House: Pink Floyd Tribute and light show
• Gruene Hall:
--- 1 - Poor J Brown -
--- 5 - Mike & The Moonpies opens for Gary P. Nunn
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- 5:30 - Empty-Handed Vagabonds
--- 9 - Southern Breed
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- 2 - Sunday Phunday w/guest host BJ Thibodeaux
--- True Audio Outland Presents: TBA
• The PourHaus:
--- 2:30 - Bonnie Lang
--- 6 - Larry Martin Sweeney
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
--- 2 - T-Bone and the Bluetones
--- 7 - Texas Terraplanes w/guest Texas Johnny Boy Blues
• Lone Star Float House: Red Dirt Ramblers
• Mountain Breeze Campgrounds: Dave Fenley w/Poor J Brown
• Sam's Burger Joint:
--- SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop at 1
--- ONE... the only tribute to Metallica

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!

Name

Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!