Week of 6/3/2013

Monday
• Billy's Ice: Wes Nickson
• River Road Ice House: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Gruene Hall: Karen Abrahams
• Tavern in the Gruene: Sixty Cycle Hum
• The PourHaus: Bryan Boyce and Paul Rogers
• Riley's Tavern: Songwriter showcase w/John Whipple
• Cheatham Street Warehouse:
--- 5:00 - SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop w/Dustin Welch
--- First Monday Blues Jam
• Triple Crown: Gerry's Kids at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Marshall Ford Swing Band

Tuesday
• Billy's Ice: David Martinez Band then Steven Roloff/Kyle Reed
• River Road Ice House: Jam night!
• Gruene Hall: TWO TON Tuesday!
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- 7 - KNBT Roots and Branches of Americana w/Ray Wylie Hubbard
--- 9:30 - The Blooms
• The PourHaus: Open mic w/Jon Magill
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band
• Riley's Tavern: Manzy Lowry
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Kem Watts Trio
• Triple Crown: Ronnie Paulbot & The Bush Pilot at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Light It UP (cd release) + Horeseshoes & Hand Grenades

Wednesday
• Billy's Ice: Dukes of York
• River Road Ice House: Kyle Reed Band
• Gruene Hall: Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
• The Phoenix Saloon: Wednesday Night Shuffle w/Chris King & The Liberators + special guest K Phillips
• The PourHaus: Jordan Minor & Tony Taylor
• Buffalo Wings & Rings: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Tyler Cannon
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Kent Finlay's songwriter circle
• Momma's Gold Crown Billiards: Open jam night w/Adam Johnson and Ruben Col√≥n, Jr
• Triple Crown: Manzy Lowry
• The Veranda Rooftop Patio: Bryan Boyce, Paul Rogers and a guest
• Sam's Burger Joint: Blues Jam w/The Blues Buzzards

Thursday
• Billy's Ice: Zack Walther
• River Road Ice House: 3 Man Front
• Gruene Hall: Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros
• Tavern in the Gruene: Jordan Minor
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/Steven Vee
• The PourHaus: Paul Eldridge
• Landa Park Dance Slab: Jay Eric & Blieders Creek
• Freiheit: Open mic w/Fallon Franklin of The Boxers
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Jam night
• Vino en Verde: Mistral Winds
• Adobe Verde: TBA
• Dirty's Bar N Que: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Elsa Cross
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Grant Ewings & Colin Colby
• Lone Star Music:
--- HalleyAnna Finlay at 6
--- Hill Country Gentlemen at 7
• Triple Crown: Tony Taylor at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Mingo Fishtrap

Friday
• Billy's Ice: Dean Seltzer
• River Road Ice House: No Justice
• Gruene Hall: Rob Roy Parnell Band
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- Happy hour w/Tony Taylor & Claire Cunningham
--- Shane Walker w/Greg Schroeder
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- Happy hour w/Bird Dog
--- Jonny Burke + Mike & The Moonpies
• The PourHaus: Kevin Swanson then Bird Dog
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Adam Johnson & The Pay Mes
• Vino en Verde: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Adobe Verde: TBA
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice
• Dirty's Bar N Que: Gerald Burns
• Riley's Tavern: The Derailers
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: HalleyAnna CD release w/guest Lonesome Heroes
• Triple Crown: Mark Jungers at 6
• Hooligans: Johnny Cooper
• Sam's Burger Joint: Charlie Montague CD release w/Donella

Saturday
• Billy's Ice: Clay Thrash
• River Road Ice House: Whiskey Rodeo
• Gruene Hall: James McMurtry w/Lincoln Durham
• Tavern in the Gruene: Backwater Blvd
• The Phoenix Saloon: The Georges
• Freiheit Country Store: Annual Crawfish Boil and Jason Allen Band LIVE
• The PourHaus: Empty-Handed Vagabonds then Pawn Shop Gold
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
--- 2 - Charlie & The Cool Cats
--- T-Bone & The Blue Tones
• Mountain Breeze Campground: Backwater BLVD
• Vino en Verde: KennCentric w/LeAnn
• Adobe Verde: TBA
• Dirty's Bar N Que: Blooz Burners
• Riley's Tavern: The Will Callers
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: William Clark Green w/Dani Flowers
• Triple Crown: Scott H. Biram
• Hooligans: 3 Man Front
• Sam's Burger Joint: Los #3 Dinners w/King Pelican

Sunday
• Billy's Ice: Mark McKinney
• River Road Ice House: Neil Austin Imber
• Gruene Hall:
--- 10:30 - Gospel Brunch (sold out)
-- 5 - Harry Bodine w/John Magnee & Steve Amadee (Subdudes)
• Tavern in the Gruene:
• The Phoenix Saloon:
--- 2 - Sunday Phunday w/Al Barlow
--- True Audio Outland Presents: Dukes of York
• Lone Star Float House: Aaron Stephens then Midnight River Choir
• The PourHaus: The Groove Hounds then Larry Martin Sweeney & Friends
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
--- 2 - Smoke House Guitar Army
--- Luke Leverett
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: TBA
• Sam's Burger Joint: SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!

Name

Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!