Week of 8/19/2013

• Billy's Ice: Wes Nickson
• River Road Ice House: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Gruene Hall: Thomas Michael Riley
• Tavern in the Gruene: Court Nance Accident
• The PourHaus: TBA
• Riley's Tavern: Songwriter showcase w/John Whipple
• Cheatham Street Warehouse:
--- 5:00 - SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop w/Dustin Welch
--- TBA
• Triple Crown: Ike Eichenberg at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Johnny P and the Wiseguys

• Billy's Ice: Claire Domingue
• River Road Ice House: John Edward Baumann
• Gruene Hall: TWO TON Tuesday
• Tavern in the Gruene:
--- 7 - KNBT Roots and Branches of Americana w/Ray Wylie Hubbard
--- 9:30 - The Blooms
• The PourHaus: Open mic w/Jon Magill
• Koozies: Midnight River Choir
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice Band
• Riley's Tavern: Steven Roloff
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Dry River Religion + Blue Water Highway
• Triple Crown: The Christophers at 6 then Rock Bottom String Band and more!

• Billy's Ice: Aaron Stephens
• River Road Ice House: TBA
• Gruene Hall: The Georges
• Tavern in the Gruene: TBA
• The Phoenix Saloon: Jonny Burke w/Sean Faires
• The PourHaus: Myles Smith
• Watering Hole Saloon: Allan Goodman and Jeremy Plato
• Buffalo Wings & Rings: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: Michael Fletcher
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Kent Finlay's songwriter circle
• Barriba Cantina: Adam Johnson Band tonight!
• Triple Crown: David Harris at 6
• The Veranda Rooftop Patio: Bryan Boyce and friends
• Sam's Burger Joint: Coles Whalen

• Billy's Ice: Matt Cline
• River Road Ice House: Whiskey Rodeo
• Gruene Hall: Jason Allen Band
• Tavern in the Gruene: Jeff Jacobs Band
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/The Groove Hounds
• The PourHaus: Scott Wiggins
• Freiheit: Open mic w/Fallon Franklin of The Boxers
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten: Jam night
• Vino en Verde: Haley Cole
• New Braunfels Coffee: Open mic night w/Richard Sanders
• Moose's Food Court: Jam night
• Dirty's Bar N Que: Steven Roloff and friends
• Riley's Tavern: The Hillbilly Jug Band
• Lone Star Music: Hill Country Gentlemen at 7
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: STONEY LARUE (acoustic) w/Brett Hauser & Will Arrington
• Triple Crown: Pepper's Blues at 6
• Sam's Burger Joint: Ruben V and friends w/Michael O'Conner, Alex Ruiz & Patrica Vonne

• Billy's Ice: Wally West & Them Lostbound Souls
• River Road Ice House: Bleu Edmondson w/Sam Riggs & The Night People
• Gruene Hall: The Texas Jamm Band (members of George Strait's Ace in the Hole Band!) w/Jake Kellen
• Tavern in the Gruene: Happy hour w/Tony Taylor then TBA
• The Phoenix Saloon: Happy hour w/Daniel Thomas Phipps then The Hill Country Gentlemen
• The PourHaus: Adam Johnson and the Pay Mes
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
• Clear Springs: TBA
• Vino en Verde: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
• Adobe Verde: April Hall Band
• Los Cucos: Alli Mattice
• Moose's Food Court: Sammy Dale
• Dirty's Bar N Que:
• Riley's Tavern: Joel Hoffman Band
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: The Damn Quails w/Seth Candan & David Luning
• Triple Crown: Callous Taoboys at 6
• Hooligans: Hudson Moore
• Sam's Burger Joint: Johnny Nicholas & Hell Bent w/Clay McClinton

• NB Farmer's Market: Victor Andrada
• Billy's Ice: LC ROCKS
• River Road Ice House: Flywood
• Gruene Hall:
--- 1 - Sarah Pierce
--- 9 - Cooder Graw w/Charlie Shafter
• Tavern in the Gruene: Darryl Lee Rush
• The Phoenix Saloon: Scott H Biram
• The PourHaus: Empty-Handed Vagabonds then If Birds Could Fly
• Oma Gruene's Secret Garten:
--- 2 - Smokehouse Guitar Army
--- 7 - Kim Meeks and her Bad Habits
• Kork Wine Bar: April Hall Band
• Clear Springs: TBA
• Whitewater Amphitheater: Gary Allan w/Cory Morrow and William Clark Green
• Vino en Verde: KennCentric
• Moose's Food Court: The Groove Doctors
• Explore USA RV: April Hall at noon
• Riley's Tavern: Lost John Casner
• Cheatham Street Warehouse: Sons of Fathers w/Halleyanna
• Hooligans: Retro FX
• Sam's Burger Joint: Max Stalling w/David Luning

• Billy's Ice: Joe Teichman
• River Road Ice House: Bryan Boyce, Luke Huggins & Paul Rogers
• Gruene Hall:
--- 12:30 - Slim Bawb
--- 5 - South Austin Moonlighters
• Tavern in the Gruene: COMING SOON: WEEKLY FULL BAND (stay tuned)
• The Phoenix Saloon: Sunday music hosted by James Pardo at 2 then True Audio Outland Presents: TBA tonight
• Lone Star Float House:
• The PourHaus:
--- 5 - The Groove Hounds
--- 9 - Larry Martin Sweeney
• The Vineyard: Al Barlow & Paul McLaughlin at 4
• Sam's Burger Joint: SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop then Matt Adler + Attica + The Bride and The King + Misty Jones

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!


Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!