Week of 3/25/2013

Billy's Ice
Monday: Wes Nickson
Tuesday: Matt Skinner w/Austin Gilliam
Wednesday: Kyle Reed
Thursday: Fire in the Kitchen
Friday: Matt Begley & Bitter Whiskey
Saturday: Ben Morris and the Great American Boxcar Chorus
Sunday: Kyle Reed Band

River Road Ice House
Monday: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
Tuesday: Open jam at the bar
Wednesday: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
Thursday: Big Red Drum Showcase: Opie Hendrix
Friday: Fastball
Saturday: Midnight River Choir
Sunday: Jeremy Steding

Gruene Hall
Monday: Mark Jungers, Michael O'Conner and Adam Carroll
Tuesday: Tom Gillam w/Dustin Welch and Colin Brooks
Wednesday: The Georges
Thursday: Zane Williams
Friday: Aaron Watkins w/The Rankin Twins
- 1: Flat Top Jones
- 9: Junior Brown w/The Bellfuries
- 12:30: Slim Bawb
- 5: Susan Gibson

Tavern in the Gruene
Monday: Court Nance and friends
Tuesday: Roots and Branches of Americana from 7-9 then The Blooms
Thursday: Dry River Religion
Friday: Monty 'Guitar' Tyler
Saturday: 60 Cycle Hum
Sunday: TBA

The Phoenix Saloon
Thursday: Happy hour with James Pardo
Friday: Happy hour with Lucas Taylor
Saturday: The Georges
Sunday: Al Barlow and friends at 2 then True Audio Outland Presents: TBA

The PourHaus
Tuesday: Open mic w/Jon Magill
Wednesday: TBA
Thursday: Austin Gilliam
Friday: Daniel Thomas Phipps + TBA
Saturday: Forest Wayne Allen & Birdie Schneider + TBA
Sunday: TBA

Black Whale Pub
Saturday: T-Bone and the Bluetones

Oma Gruene's Secret Garten
Thursday: Jam night!
Friday: Gerry's Kids
- 2: The Headhunters
- 7: Charlie and the Cool Cats
Sunday: Smoke House Blues

Vino En Verde
Friday: The Vagabonds
Saturday: Daniel Thomas Phipps

Buffalo Wings & Rings
Wednesday: Steven Roloff

Los Cucos
Tuesday: Alli Mattice Band
Friday: Alli Mattice Band

Dirty's Bar N Que
Thursday: Steven Roloff and friends
Friday: Dry River Religion open for Jackson Taylor Band & The Sinners, Bikini Contest & Crawfish Boil
Saturday: Buster Jiggs

Riley's Tavern
Monday: Songwriter showcase with John Whipple
Tuesday: TBA
Wednesday: Mike Ethan Messick
Thursday: Ripe Honey
Friday: Buggaboo
Saturday: Austin Mayse

Happy Cow
Saturday: Two Rivers Trio

Cheatham Street Warehouse
Monday: SoldierSongs and Voices at 5 then En Route
Tuesday: Dry River Religion w/TBA
Wednesday: Kent Finlay's songwriter circle
Thursday: Jonny Burke w/Lonesome Heroes
Friday: Folk Family Revival w/TBA
Saturday: Amanda Cevallos
Sunday: TBA

Texas Music Theater
Thursday: Blue October
Saturday: Henry and The Invisibles

Momma's Gold Crown Billiards
Wednesday: Open jam night w/Adam Johnson and Ruben Colón, Jr

Triple Crown
Monday: Ali Holder at 6 then Chief & the Doomsday Device
Tuesday: Jo Beth Henderson at 6 then Area You Crazy? + The Canvas People + Bonsai Nation
Wednesday: Nate Guthrie at 6 then July + Andy Evans
Thursday: Tony Taylor at 6 then Hair Farmers + Kabomba! + The Wild Oats
Friday: Callous Taoboys at 6 then Chasca + Ghosts of Dixie + Autumn Improv
Saturday: Mugzy Flowz + Midnight Buffalo + AtomLily

Mercer Street Dance Hall
Saturday: Bo Porter

Hooligan's Bar and Grill
Friday: Two Tons of Steel
Saturday: KISS It (tribute band)

Sam's Burger Joint
Monday: The Copa Kings
Thursday: Charlie Sexton, Will Sexton & Bill Carter w/Matt McCormack & Drew Davis
Friday: Ruben V & Jimmy Spacek (SA Blues Society)
Saturday: Sexto Sol w/Sauce Gonzales & The Westside Horns, Ernie Garibay and Cats Don't Sleep

SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop
Monday: Cheatham Street 5-7pm
• Saxon Pub 1-3pm
• Sam's Burger Joint 1-3pm (every other Sunday)

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!


Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!