Week of 1/7/2013

Billy's Ice
Monday: Wes Nickson
Tuesday: Austin Gilliam
Wednesday: 3 Man Front
Thursday: Trevor Cole Band
Friday: Eric Neznik
Saturday: Chad Johnson Band
Sunday: April Hall Band

River Road Ice House
Monday: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
Tuesday: Open mic night
Wednesday: Roadside Libby and Southern Strangers
Thursday: Whiskey Rodeo
Friday: Bubba Westly & The Interstate Heartbreak
Saturday: The Grackles & Pitchfork
Sunday: Buddy Boy

Gruene Hall
Monday: Bret Graham
Tuesday: Tom Gillam and friends
Wednesday: Warren Hood & The Champeens
Thursday: Closed for private event
Friday: The Whiskey Sisters
Saturday: Hot Texas Swing Band at 1 then Kyle Park
Sunday: Bret Graham at noon then Warren Hood & The Goods

Tavern in the Gruene
Monday: Jackson Parten Catastrophe
Tuesday: The Blooms
Thursday: Happy hour with Allan Goodman then Kurt Grein Trio
Friday: Happy hour with Tony Taylor then Allan Goodman, Kris Farrow and Matthew Briggs
Saturday: TBA

The Phoenix Saloon
Thursday: The Groove Hounds 5-7 for happy hour
Friday: Lucas Taylor 5-7 for happy hour then Bekka Palmer Benefit
Saturday: Bryan Boyce Band + guests
Sunday: Al Barlow and friends at 2 then True Audio Outland Presents

The PourHaus
Tuesday: Open mic with host Jon Magill
Wednesday: Bryan Boyce and Paul Rogers
Thursday: Band of Bandits
Friday: Jon Magill
Saturday: Jeremiah Houston

Happy Cow
Tuesday: Tenacious Tuesday open blues jam
Friday: AC & The Bad Billy's
Saturday: Slim Bawb

Oma Gruene's Secret Garten
Friday: Susan Gibson
Saturday: Slim Bawb & Perry Lowe at 1 and Fond Kiser at 6
Sunday: The Bigsby's @ 2 and Susan Gibson matinee show in the underground at 3

Riley's Tavern
Tuesday: Mark Sebby and friends
Wednesday: Big Red Drum Artist Spotlight
Thursday: Samantha Lynn & The Love Liberation Army
Friday: Andrea Marie & The Magnolia Band
Saturday: Scott H Biram

Cheatham Street Warehouse
Tuesday: Will Arrington and Jaime Cortinas
Wednesday: Kent Finlay's Songwriter Circle
Thursday: Lisa Morales, Shelley King, Robyn Ludwick & Miss Leslie
Friday: Carolyn Wonderland
Saturday: Seth Candan then The Damn Quails

Texas Music Theater
Saturday: Granger Smith & Earl Dibbles Jr. (free show!)

Triple Crown
Monday: Ben Schane at 6 then Chief & The Doomsday Service
Tuesday: Ali Holder at 6 then Hair Farmers + Jumbofunk
Wednesday: everydays a hollyday at 6 then 2 Buck Drunks + Decathect Illustrations + Old Problems
Thursday: Beth Lee at 6 then Jack Ruby + The Sonomatics + Garrett T Capps
Friday: The Bottom Feeders at 6 then Ashleigh Stone + Roscoe Bandana + Broken Umbrella Academy
Saturday: Knael Ethereal Architect + Giant Salvinia

Sam's Burger Joint
Monday: Swing Nite: The TX Pianoman
Thursday: Ruben V and friends
Friday: Grupo Fantasma
Saturday: Age of Reason with Stoned Hollow and Freedom Level
Sunday: Soldier Songs and Voices Workshop

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!


Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!