Week of 12/17/2012

Billy's Ice
Monday: The Sweet Nuthin
Tuesday: Austin Gilliam
Wednesday: Tony Taylor and Jackson Parten
Thursday: Roadside Libby
Friday: Retro FX
Saturday: 3 Man Front
Sunday: The Texas KGB

River Road Ice House [WEBSITE]
Monday: Empty-Handed Vagabonds
Tuesday: Open mic night
Wednesday: Bryan Boyce
Thursday: Cody Owens
Friday: Dave Fenley and The Good Deal
Saturday: Poor J. Brown
Sunday: TBA

Gruene Hall
Monday: Bret Graham
Tuesday: 2nd Annual Two Ton Tuesday Christmas Show
Wednesday: Chris Ruest Band w/W.C. Clark
Thursday: Jordan Minor Band
Friday: Charlie Robison (The Statesboro Revue opens!)
Saturday at 1: Hot Club of Cowtown
Saturday: Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison Holiday Show
Sunday at noon: The Kirks
Sunday at 4: Ponty Bone & The Squeezetones

Tavern in the Gruene
Monday: Court Nance and friends
Tuesday: KNBT's Roots and Branches of Americana with Ray Wylie Hubbard [?]
Tuesday at 9:30: The Blooms
Thursday: A Very Politician's Christmas with Horseshoes & Hand Grenades and Austin Gilliam
Friday at 5: happy hour with Tony Taylor
Friday: Forest Wayne Allen
Saturday: Kyle Reed Band

The Phoenix Saloon
Thursday at 5: Steven Vee acoustic happy hour
Friday at 5: Lucas Taylor acoustic happy hour
Saturday: Dallas Burrow Band + Tim Ryans + Snob Dylan
Sunday at 2: Al Barlow and friends
Sunday: Tony Taylor, Jackson Parten and Kyle Reed

Riley's Tavern
Monday: Mike Ethan Messick (Riley's Employee Christmas Party)
Tuesday: Steven Roloff
Wednesday: Robbie Doyen
Thursday: Samantha Lynn & The Love Liberation Army
Friday: Bracken Hale
Saturday: Joel Hofmann Band

Cheatham Street Warehouse
Monday: Forest Wayne Allen, Brett Hauser and Victor Holk
Tuesday: Garrett Snowden & Kurt Grein
Wednesday: Kent Finlay's Songwriter's Circle & Potluck Supper
Thursday: Kem Watts Trio
Friday: T-Bone & The Bluetones
Saturday: Doctor G & Mudcats (Cheatham Street Christmas Party)
Sunday: TBA

Buffalo Wings & Rings
Wednesday: Steven Roloff, Keith Hickle and Forest Wayne Allen

The PourHaus
Wednesday: Geoffrey Hill and Jon "Chops" Richardson (The Pintsmen)
Thursday: Jon Magill
Friday: BJ Thibodeaux
Saturday: Gerald Burns

Kork Wine Bar
Saturday: Two Rivers Trio

Sam's Burger Joint
Monday: Johnny P. & The Wiseguys
Wednesday: Coles Whalen with Kari Kuwamura
Thursday: Matt Beilis with Jackson Parten
Friday: Max Stalling with blacktopGYPSY
Saturday: Emory Quinn and Wheeler Brothers
Sunday: SoldierSongs and Voices Workshop

Watering Hole Saloon
Tuesday: Josh Holden
Wednesday: Jon Magill

Dirty's Bar N Que (Seguin)
Tuesday: Tony Taylor & BJ Thibodeaux
Thursday: Bryan Boyce & Steven Roloff

Longhorn Cafe
Saturday: Buddy Boy

Gruene Cricket Pub
Wednesday: 3 Man Front

Triple Crown (San Marcos)
Thursday: Hill Country Gentlemen + Victor Holk
Friday: Robbie and the Robots + Spilt Milk + Sp_aces
Saturday: Johnny Hootrock + BeerGnomes + The Johnny Five + The Sonomatics
Sunday: Open Mic + Robbie and the Robots

Happy Cow
Friday: Mark Jungers 9th Annual Mule Tide Gathering
Saturday: Jordan Minor and Javi Garcia
Sunday: Kim Meeks and her Bad Habits

Contact Us!

  • Own a nearby music venue?
  • Got an upcoming gig nearby?
  • Got a new record coming out?
  • Did I screw something up and you need to let me know?
  • Want to be a site sponsor?

Let us hear from you!


Email *

Message *

Beyond The Wurstplex

Not in New Braunfels? Visit one of these other websites doing something similar to what we're doing!